STATE OF
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, after the second semicolon, insert "requiring a report;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Hamilton from the Committee on Agriculture Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3442, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; reducing the minimum production level for advanced biofuel production incentive payments; amending Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 41A.16, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 12, reinstate the stricken language and delete "1,500"
Page 2, after line 4, insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 41A.16, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Payment
amounts; limits. (a) The
commissioner shall make payments to eligible producers of advanced biofuel. The amount of the payment for each eligible
producer's annual production is $2.1053 per MMbtu for advanced biofuel
production from cellulosic biomass, and $1.053 per MMbtu for advanced biofuel
production from sugar or, starch, oil, or animal fat at a
specific location for ten years after the start of production.
(b) Total payments under this section to an eligible biofuel producer in a fiscal year may not exceed the amount necessary for 2,850,000 MMbtu of biofuel production. Total payments under this section to all eligible biofuel producers in a fiscal year may not exceed the amount necessary for 17,100,000 MMbtu of biofuel production. The commissioner shall award payments on a first-come, first-served basis within the limits of available funding.
(c) For purposes of this section, an entity that holds a controlling interest in more than one advanced biofuel facility is considered a single eligible producer.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 41A.17, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Eligibility. (a) A facility eligible for payment under
this program must source at least 80 percent biobased content from Minnesota. If a facility is sited 50 miles or less from
the state border, biobased content must be sourced from within a 100-mile
radius. Biobased content must be from
agricultural or forestry sources or from solid waste. The facility must be located in Minnesota,
must begin production at a specific location by June 30, 2025, and must not
begin production of 750,000 250,000 pounds of chemicals quarterly
before January 1, 2015. Eligible facilities
include existing companies and facilities that are adding production capacity,
or retrofitting existing capacity, as well as new companies and facilities.