STATE OF
[…] consultation with the state chief information officer, shall establish budget
guidelines for the recommendations required by this subdivision. Unless otherwise set by the commissioner at a
higher amount, the amount to be budgeted each fiscal year for maintenance and
enhancement of cyber security must be at least five percent of a department's
or agency's total operating budget for information and telecommunications
technology systems and services in that year.
(c) As used in this subdivision:
(1) "information and telecommunications technology
systems and services" has the meaning given in section 16E.03, subdivision
1, paragraph (a); and
(2) "cyber security" has the meaning given in section 16E.03, subdivision 1, paragraph (d)."
Page 1, after line 23, insert:
"Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 16E.03, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Evaluation procedure. The chief information officer shall
establish and, as necessary, update and modify procedures to evaluate
information and communications projects proposed by state agencies. The evaluation procedure must assess the
necessity, design and plan for development, ability to meet user requirements,
accessibility, feasibility, and flexibility of the proposed data processing
device or system, its relationship to other state or local data
processing devices or systems, and its costs and benefits when considered by
itself and when compared with other options.
The evaluation procedure must also include a process for consultation
with affected local units of government, if implementation of the proposed
project requires the participation of both a state agency and a local
government.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective July 1,
2018, and applies to the evaluation procedure for information and
telecommunications technology projects reviewed by the state chief information
officer on or after January 1, 2019.
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 16E.03, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. Cyber security systems. In consultation with the attorney general and appropriate agency heads, the chief information officer shall develop cyber security policies, guidelines, and standards, and shall install and administer state data security systems on the state's computer facilities consistent with these policies, guidelines,
standards,
and state law to ensure the integrity of computer-based and other data and to ensure
applicable limitations on access to data, consistent with the public's right to
know as defined in chapter 13. The chief
information officer is responsible for overall security of state agency
networks connected to the Internet. Each
department or agency head is responsible for the security of the department's
or agency's data within the guidelines of established enterprise policy. Unless otherwise expressly provided by