STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices Policy.
The
report was adopted.
O'Driscoll from the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3735, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying requirements for licensure or registration for certain activities related to wells and borings; directing the commissioner of health to amend certain rules; amending Minnesota Statutes 2017 Supplement, section 103I.205, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, delete section 2 and insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 103I.205, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. Report
of work. Within 30 90
days after completion or sealing of a well or boring, the person doing the work
must submit a verified report to the commissioner containing the information
specified by rules adopted under this chapter.
Within 30 days after receiving the report, the commissioner shall send or otherwise provide access to a copy of the report to the commissioner of natural resources, to the local soil and water conservation district where the well is located, and to the director of the Minnesota Geological Survey."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete everything after the semicolon
Page 1, line 4, delete "amend certain rules" and insert "changing the date for completion of work report on wells and borings"
Correct the title numbers accordingly