STATE OF
[…] 3154 102 3:16
p.m. March 27 March 27
Sincerely,
Steve
Simon
Secretary
of State
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Johnson, B., from the Committee on Public Safety and Security Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 192, A bill for an act relating to public safety; enhancing penalties and establishing minimum fines for repeat violations of driving without a valid license; amending Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 171.24.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 171.24, is amended to read:
171.24
VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE.
Subdivision 1. Driving after suspension; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is suspended.
Subd. 2. Driving after revocation; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is revoked.
Subd. 3. Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is canceled.
Subd. 4. Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:
(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;
(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and
(3) disobeys the order by operating in this state a commercial motor vehicle while the person is disqualified to hold the license or privilege.