Journal of the House - 37th Day - Thursday, March 30, 2017 - Top of Page 2545
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective August 1, 2017, and applies to judgments and awards entered on or after that date.

 

Sec. 17.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 609.48, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 5.  Venue.  A violation of subdivision 1, clause (4), may be prosecuted in the county where the statement, under penalty of perjury, was signed, or the county of the district court in which the statement was filed.

 

Sec. 18.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 609.748, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Temporary restraining order; relief by court.  (a) The court may issue a temporary restraining order that provides any or all of the following:

 

(1) orders the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person; or

 

(2) orders the respondent to have no contact with another person.

 

(b) The court may issue an order under paragraph (a) if the petitioner files a petition in compliance with subdivision 3 and if the court finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.  When a petition alleges harassment as defined by subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (1), the petition must further allege an immediate and present danger of harassment before the court may issue a temporary restraining order under this section.  When signed by a referee, the temporary order becomes effective upon the referee's signature.

 

(c) Notice need not be given to the respondent before the court issues a temporary restraining order under this subdivision.  A copy of the restraining order must be served on the respondent along with the order for hearing and petition, as provided in subdivision 3.  If the respondent is a juvenile, whenever possible, a copy of the restraining order, along with notice of the pendency of the case and the time and place of the hearing, shall also be served by mail at the last known address upon any parent or guardian of the juvenile respondent who is not the petitioner.  A temporary restraining order may be entered only against the respondent named in the petition.

 

(d) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on the issuance of a restraining order under subdivision 5.  The court shall hold the hearing on the issuance of a restraining order if the petitioner requests a hearing.