Journal of the House - 51st Day - Tuesday, May 9, 2017 - Top of Page 4525
[…] $65,000

. . . . .

2018

 

 

$65,000

. . . . .

2019

 

Subd. 9.  Career and technical aid.  For career and technical aid under Minnesota Statutes, section 124D.4531, subdivision 1b:

 

 

 

$4,561,000

. . . . .

2018

 

 

$4,125,000

. . . . .

2019

 

The 2018 appropriation includes $476,000 for 2017 and $4,085,000 for 2018.

 

The 2019 appropriation includes $453,000 for 2018 and $3,672,000 for 2019.

 

Sec. 18.  REPEALER.

 

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 124D.73, subdivision 2, is repealed.

 

ARTICLE 2

EDUCATION EXCELLENCE

 

Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 120A.22, subdivision 9, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 9.  Curriculum Knowledge and skills.  Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas:

 

(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;

 

(2) mathematics and science;

 

(3) social studies including history, geography, and economics, government, and citizenship; and

 

(4) health and physical education.

 

Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language.  Another language may be used pursuant to sections 124D.59 to 124D.61.


Journal of the House - 51st Day - Tuesday, May 9, 2017 - Top of Page 4648

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 120B.021, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Required academic standards.  (a) The following subject areas are required for statewide accountability:

 

(1) language arts;

 

(2) mathematics;

 

(3) science;

 

(4) social studies, including history, geography, economics, and government and citizenship that includes civics consistent with section 120B.02, subdivision 3;

 

(5) physical education;

 

(6) health, for which locally developed academic standards apply; and

 

(7) the arts, for which statewide or locally developed academic standards apply, as determined by the school district.  Public elementary and middle schools must offer at least three and require at least two of the following four arts areas:  dance; music; theater; and visual arts.  Public high schools must offer at least three and require at least one of the following five arts areas:  media arts; dance; music; theater; and visual arts.