Journal of the House - 51st Day - Tuesday, May 9, 2017 - Top of Page 4525
[…] Sec. 6.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 123B.41, subdivision 5a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5a.  Software or other educational technology.  For purposes of sections 123B.42 and 123B.43, "software or other educational technology" includes software, programs, applications, hardware, and any other electronic educational technology.  Software or other educational technology includes course registration fees for advanced placement courses delivered online.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective for revenue in fiscal year 2018 and later.

 

Sec. 7.  Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Definitions.  For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

 

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

 

(1) the sum of:

 

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus