STATE OF
[…] eligible.
(b) No payments shall be made for renewable chemical production that occurs after June 30, 2035, for those eligible renewable chemical producers under paragraph (a).
(c) An eligible producer of renewable chemicals shall not transfer the producer's eligibility for payments under this section to a renewable chemical facility at a different location.
(d) A producer that ceases production for any reason is ineligible to receive payments under this section until the producer resumes production.
(e) Advanced biofuel production for which payment has been received under section 41A.16, and biomass thermal production for which payment has been received under section 41A.18, are not eligible for payment under this section."
Page 16, delete section 25 and insert:
"Sec. 25. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 41A.18, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Eligibility. (a) A facility eligible for payment under
this section must source from Minnesota at least 80 percent raw
materials from Minnesota. of the
biomass used for biomass thermal production, except that, if a facility is
sited 50 miles or less from the state border, raw materials should biomass
used for biomass thermal production may be sourced from outside of
Minnesota, but only if at least 80 percent of the biomass is sourced from
within a 100-mile radius of the facility, or from within Minnesota. Raw materials Biomass must be
from agricultural or forestry sources. The
facility must be located in Minnesota, must have begun production at a specific
location by June 30, 2025, and must not begin before July 1, 2015. Eligible facilities include existing
companies and facilities that are adding production capacity, or retrofitting
existing capacity, as well as new companies and facilities. Eligible biomass thermal production facilities
must produce at least 250 MMbtu of biomass thermal quarterly.
(b) No payments shall be made for biomass thermal production that occurs after June 30, 2035, for those eligible biomass thermal producers under paragraph (a).
(c) An eligible producer of biomass thermal production shall not transfer the producer's eligibility for payments under this section to a biomass thermal production facility at a different location.
(d) A producer that ceases production for any reason is ineligible to receive payments under this section until the producer resumes production.
(e) Biofuel production for which payment has been received under section 41A.16, and renewable chemical production for which payment has been received under section 41A.17, are not eligible for payment under this section."
Page 19, delete section 33
Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal references
Amend the title accordingly
Johnson, C., moved to amend the Anderson, P., amendment to H. F. No. 4133, the second engrossment, as amended, as follows: