STATE OF
[…] (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an
order that involves location information of electronic devices, as defined in
section 626A.42. Instead, the filing,
sealing, and reporting requirements for those orders are governed by section
626A.42, subdivision 4. However, any
portion of an order that does not involve location information of electronic
devices continues to be governed by paragraph (a).
ARTICLE 30
PUBLIC SAFETY, CORRECTIONS, AND GENERAL CRIME
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 171.24, is amended to read:
171.24
VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE.
Subdivision 1. Driving after suspension; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is suspended.
Subd. 2. Driving after revocation; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is revoked.
Subd. 3. Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is canceled.
Subd. 4. Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:
(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;
(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and
(3) disobeys the order by operating in this state a commercial motor vehicle while the person is disqualified to hold the license or privilege.