STATE OF
[…] (25) the right to place an electronic
monitoring device in the person's own private space, provided the requirements
in section 144.6502 are met.
The commissioner shall develop and make available to
providers a standard form explaining in plain language the rights specified in
this subdivision.
Sec. 20. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 144A.441, is amended to read:
144A.441
ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM.
Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be provided with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the home care bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in place of the provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (17):
"(17) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges, including at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider, except in cases where:
(i) the recipient of services engages
in conduct that alters the conditions of employment as specified in the
employment contract between the home care provider and the individual providing
home care services, or creates and the home care provider can document
an abusive or unsafe work environment for the individual providing home care
services;
(ii) a doctor or treating physician,
certified nurse practitioner, physician assistant, or registered nurse
documents that an emergency for the informal caregiver or a
significant change in the recipient's condition has resulted in service needs
that exceed the current service provider agreement and that cannot be safely
met by the home care provider; or
(iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days' advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."
For participants receiving medical assistance waiver
services, the provider must immediately notify the participant's case manager
of any termination of services.
Sec. 21. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 144A.442, is amended to read:
144A.442