STATE OF
[…] impairment is solely due to:
(1) epilepsy;
(2) developmental disability;
(3) brief periods of intoxication caused by alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances; or
(4) dependence upon or addiction to any alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances.
Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 253B.02, subdivision 16, is amended to read:
Subd. 16. Peace officer. "Peace officer" means a sheriff or deputy sheriff, or municipal or other local police officer, or a State Patrol officer when engaged in the authorized duties of office.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 253B.02, subdivision 17, is amended to read:
Subd. 17. Person
who is mentally ill has a mental illness and is dangerous
to the public. (a) A
"person who is mentally ill has a mental illness and is
dangerous to the public" is a person:
(1)
who is mentally ill has an organic disorder of the brain or a
substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or
memory that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality,