STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 2053, A bill for an act relating to state government; creating the Office of Enterprise Sustainability; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 16B.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Freiberg from the Committee on Government Operations to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2456, A bill for an act relating to historical societies; creating contracting provisions for historic preservation corps; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 471.59, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 138.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete section 2 and insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2019 Supplement, section 471.59, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Agreement. (a) Two or more governmental units, by agreement entered into through action of their governing bodies, may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties or any similar powers, including those which are the same except for the territorial limits within which they may be exercised. The agreement may provide for the exercise of such powers by one or more of the participating governmental units on behalf of the other participating units.