STATE OF
[…] School
districts and charter schools must adopt and post a student journalist policy
consistent with this section.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective for the 2020-2021 school year and later."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Youakim from the Committee on Education Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1940, A bill for an act relating to education; allowing certain students to participate in alternative delivery of specialized instructional services program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 125A.50, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 125A.50, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Commissioner approval. The commissioner may approve applications from districts initiating or significantly changing a program to provide prevention services as an alternative to special education and other compensatory programs. A district with an approved program may provide instruction and services in a regular education classroom, or an area learning center, to eligible pupils. Pupils eligible to participate in the program are pupils who need additional academic or behavioral support to succeed in the general education environment and who may eventually qualify for special education instruction or related services under sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65 if the intervention services authorized by this section were unavailable. Pupils with disabilities as defined under sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65, whose individualized education program teams have determined do not require special education services in the area of the district's approved program, may participate in the approved program as long as they do not cause an increase in costs for the program or displace a student who does not currently have a disability. Pupils may be provided services during extended school days and throughout the entire year and through the assurance of mastery program under sections 125A.03 to 125A.24 and 125A.65."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Hansen from the Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division to which was referred: