STATE OF
[…] Winkler
Wolgamott
Xiong, J.
Xiong, T.
Youakim
Spk. Hortman
A quorum was present.
Backer, Claflin, Franson, Liebling,
Mariani and O'Neill were excused.
The Chief Clerk proceeded to read the
Journal of the preceding day. There
being no objection, further reading of the Journal was dispensed with and the
Journal was approved as corrected by the Chief Clerk.
REPORTS
OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Youakim from the Committee on Education Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 55, A bill for an act relating to education; modifying school meal provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 124D.111.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 124D.111, is amended to read:
124D.111
SCHOOL MEAL POLICY; LUNCH AID; FOOD SERVICE ACCOUNTING.
Subdivision 1. School
lunch aid computation meal policy. (a) Each Minnesota participant in the
national school lunch program must adopt and post to its website, or the
website of the organization where the meal is served, a school meal policy. The policy must:
(1) be in writing, accessible in multiple
languages, and clearly communicate student meal charges when payment cannot be
collected at the point of service;
(2) be reasonable and well-defined and
maintain the dignity of students by prohibiting lunch shaming or otherwise
ostracizing the student;
(3) address whether the participant uses
a collections agency to collect unpaid school meal debt;
(4) require any communication to collect
unpaid school meal debt be done by school staff trained on the school
district's policy on collecting student meal debt;
(5) require that all communication relating
to school meal debt be delivered only to a student's parent or guardian and not
directly to the student;
(6) ensure that once a participant has
placed a meal on a tray or otherwise served the meal to a student, the meal may
not be subsequently withdrawn from the student by the cashier or other school
official, because the student has outstanding meal debt;
(7) ensure that a student who has been
determined eligible for free and reduced-price lunch must always be served a
reimbursable meal even if the student has outstanding debt;
(8)
provide the vendor with its school meal policy if the school contracts with a
third party for its meal services; and
(9) require school nutrition staff be
trained on the policy.
(b) Any contract between a school and a
third-party provider of meal services entered into or modified on or after July
1, 2020, must ensure that the third-party provider adheres to the participant's
school meal policy.
Subd. 1a. School lunch aid amounts.