STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 6, delete "(a)"
Page 1, delete lines 14 to 16
Page 1, line 17, delete "2020-2021" and insert "2021-2022"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Moran from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2044, A bill for an act relating to health; changing access to birth and death records; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 144.225, subdivision 7.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2019 Supplement, section 144.225, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. Certified birth or death record. (a) The state registrar or local issuance office shall issue a certified birth or death record or a statement of no vital record found to an individual upon the individual's proper completion of an attestation provided by the commissioner and payment of the required fee:
(1) to a person who has a tangible
interest in the requested vital record. A
person who has a tangible interest is:
(i) the subject of the vital record;
(ii) a child of the subject;
(iii) the spouse of the subject;
(iv) a parent of the subject;
(v) the grandparent or grandchild of the subject;
(vi) if the requested record is a death record, a sibling of the subject;
(vii) the party responsible for filing
the vital record;
(viii) (vii) the legal
custodian, guardian or conservator, or health care agent of the subject;
(ix) (viii) a personal
representative, by sworn affidavit of the fact that the certified copy is
required for administration of the estate;
(x) (ix) a successor of the
subject, as defined in section 524.1-201, if the subject is deceased, by sworn
affidavit of the fact that the certified copy is required for administration of
the estate;
(xi) (x) if the requested
record is a death record, a trustee of a trust by sworn affidavit of the fact
that the certified copy is needed for the proper administration of the trust;
(xii) (xi) a person or entity
who demonstrates that a certified vital record is necessary for the determination
or protection of a personal or property right, pursuant to rules adopted by the
commissioner; or
(xiii) (xii) an adoption
agency in order to complete confidential postadoption searches as required by
section 259.83;
(2) to any local, state, tribal, or federal governmental agency upon request if the certified vital record is necessary for the governmental agency to perform its authorized duties;