STATE OF
[…] assessment policies, procedures, and guidelines.
(d) This is a onetime appropriation. This appropriation is available until June 30, 2021."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Persell from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 680, A bill for an act relating to game and fish; allowing use of leashed dogs to track big game under certain conditions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, sections 97A.321, subdivision 1; 97B.011; 97B.205.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 97A.321, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Owner responsibility; penalty amount. (a) The owner of a dog that pursues but does not kill or mortally wound a big game animal is subject to a civil penalty of $100 for each violation. The owner of a dog that kills or mortally wounds a big game animal is subject to a civil penalty of $500 for each violation.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a
person using a dog in compliance with section 97B.207.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 97B.011, is amended to read:
97B.011
DOGS PURSUING BIG GAME.
(a) A person who observes a dog wounding, killing, or pursuing in a manner that endangers big game may kill the dog:
(1) at any time, if the person is a peace officer or conservation officer; or
(2) between January 1 and July 14, if the person is not a peace officer or conservation officer and the discharge of firearms is allowed.
The officer or person is not liable for damages for killing the dog.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a
dog used in compliance with section 97B.207.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 97B.081, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Exceptions. (a) It is not a violation of this section for a person to: