STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 4, A bill for an act relating to health; prohibiting a manufacturer or wholesale drug distributor from charging unconscionable prices for prescription drugs; requiring the Board of Pharmacy, the commissioner of human services, and health plan companies to notify the attorney general of certain prescription drug price increases; authorizing the attorney general to take action against drug manufacturers and wholesalers related to certain price increases; imposing civil penalties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, sections 8.31, subdivision 1; 151.071, subdivisions 1, 2; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 151.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 8.31, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Investigate offenses against provisions of certain designated sections; assist in enforcement. The attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and specifically, but not exclusively, the Prohibition Against Charging Unconscionable Prices for Prescription Drugs (section 151.462), the Nonprofit Corporation Act (sections 317A.001 to 317A.909), the Act Against Unfair Discrimination and Competition (sections 325D.01 to 325D.07), the Unlawful Trade Practices Act (sections 325D.09 to 325D.16), the Antitrust Act (sections 325D.49 to 325D.66), section 325F.67 and other laws against false or fraudulent advertising, the antidiscrimination acts contained in
section 325D.67, the act against monopolization of food products (section 325D.68), the act regulating telephone advertising services (section 325E.39), the Prevention of Consumer Fraud Act (sections 325F.68 to 325F.70), and chapter 53A regulating currency exchanges and assist in the enforcement of those laws as in this section provided.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 151.071, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Forms of disciplinary action. When the board finds that a licensee, registrant, or applicant has engaged in conduct prohibited under subdivision 2, it may do one or more of the following: