STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was
adopted.
Carlson, L., from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2001, A bill for an act relating to human rights; ensuring workforce certificates of compliance apply equally to in-state and out-of-state contractors; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 363A.36, subdivisions 1, 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 363A.36, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Scope of application. (a) For all contracts for goods and
services in excess of $100,000, no department or agency of the state shall
accept any bid or proposal for a contract or agreement from any business having
more than 40 full-time employees within this state on a single working day
during the previous 12 months, unless the commissioner is in receipt of the
business' affirmative action plan for the employment of minority persons,
women, and qualified disabled individuals.
No department or agency of the state shall execute any such contract or
agreement until the affirmative action plan has been approved by the
commissioner. Receipt of a certificate
of compliance issued by the commissioner shall signify that a firm or business
has an affirmative action plan that has been approved by the commissioner. A certificate shall be valid for a period of
four years. No
department,
agency of the state, the Metropolitan Council, or agency subject to section
473.143, subdivision 1, shall execute a contract for goods or services in
excess of $100,000 with a business that has 40 or more full-time employees in
this state or a state where the business has its primary place of business on a
single day during the prior 12 months, unless the business has a workforce
certificate from the commissioner of human rights or has certified in writing
that it is exempt. Determinations of
exempt status shall be made by the commissioner of human rights. A certificate is valid for four years. A municipality as defined in section 466.01,
subdivision 1, that receives state money for any reason is encouraged to
prepare and implement an affirmative action plan for the employment of minority
persons, people with disabilities, people of color, and women, and
the qualified disabled and to submit the plan to the commissioner.
(b) This paragraph applies to a contract
for goods or services in excess of $100,000 to be entered into between a