STATE OF
[…] Page 2, line 10, delete everything after the period
Page 2, delete line 11 and insert "This is a onetime appropriation."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Health and Human Services Finance Division.
The
report was adopted.
Persell from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2383, A bill for an act relating to state lands; modifying provisions of school trust lands director; modifying prior appropriations; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 127A.353, subdivisions 2, 4; Laws 2016, chapter 189, article 3, section 6, as amended; Laws 2017, chapter 93, article 1, section 9.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 127A.353, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Qualifications. The governor shall select the school
trust lands director on the basis of outstanding professional qualifications
and knowledge of finance, business practices, minerals, forest and real estate
management, and the fiduciary responsibilities of a trustee to the
beneficiaries of a trust. The school
trust lands director serves in the unclassified service for a term of four
years. The first term shall end ends
on December 31, 2020. The governor may
remove the school trust lands director for cause. If a director resigns or is removed for
cause, the governor shall appoint a director for the remainder of the term.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 127A.353, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Duties; powers. (a) The school trust lands director shall:
(1) take an oath of office before
assuming any duties as the director act in a fiduciary capacity for
trust beneficiaries in accordance with the principles under section 127A.351;
(2) evaluate the school trust land asset position;
(3) determine the estimated current and potential market value of school trust lands;
(4) advise and provide recommendations
to the governor, Executive Council, commissioner of natural resources,
and the Legislative Permanent School Fund Commission on the management of
school trust lands, including on school trust land management policies
and other policies that may affect the goal under section 127A.31;
(5) advise and provide recommendations
to the Executive Council and Land Exchange Board on all matters regarding
school trust lands presented to either body;
(6) advise and provide recommendations to the commissioner of natural resources on managing school trust lands, including but not limited to advice and recommendations on:
(i) Department of Natural Resources school trust land management plans;
(ii) leases of school trust lands;
(iii) royalty agreements on school trust lands;
(iv) land sales and exchanges;