STATE OF
[…] satisfactory evidence that the donor and the woman intended for the donor to be
a parent."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Moran from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 725, A bill for an act relating to human services; establishing an alternative payment methodology for federally qualified health centers and rural health clinics; clarifying allowable costs for change of scope services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 256B.0625, subdivision 30.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 256B.0625, subdivision 30, is amended to read:
Subd. 30. Other clinic services. (a) Medical assistance covers rural health clinic services, federally qualified health center services, nonprofit community health clinic services, and public health clinic services. Rural health clinic services and federally qualified health center services mean services defined in United States Code, title 42, section 1396d(a)(2)(B) and (C). Payment for rural health clinic and federally qualified health center services shall be made according to applicable federal law and regulation.
(b) A federally qualified health center (FQHC)
that is beginning initial operation shall submit an estimate of budgeted costs
and visits for the initial reporting period in the form and detail required by
the commissioner. A federally
qualified health center An FQHC that is already in operation shall
submit an initial report using actual costs and visits for the initial
reporting period. Within 90 days of the
end of its reporting period, a federally qualified health center an
FQHC shall submit, in the form and detail required by the commissioner, a report
of its operations, including allowable costs actually incurred for the period
and the actual number of visits for services furnished during the period, and
other information required by the commissioner.
Federally qualified health centers FQHCs that file
Medicare cost reports shall provide the commissioner with a copy of the most
recent Medicare cost report filed with the Medicare program intermediary for
the reporting year which support the costs claimed on their cost report to the
state.
(c) In order to continue cost-based payment
under the medical assistance program according to paragraphs (a) and (b), a
federally qualified health center an FQHC or rural health clinic
must apply for designation as an essential community provider within six months
of final adoption of rules by the Department of Health according to section
62Q.19, subdivision 7. For those federally