STATE OF
[…] Sec. 5. REPEALER.
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section
169.18, subdivision 12, is repealed."
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Moran from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1281, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying provisions governing behavioral health home services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 256B.0757, subdivisions 1, 2, 4, 5, by adding subdivisions.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 256B.0757, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Provision of coverage. (a) The commissioner shall provide medical assistance coverage of health home services for eligible individuals with chronic conditions who select a designated provider as the individual's health home.
(b) The commissioner shall implement this section in compliance with the requirements of the state option to provide health homes for enrollees with chronic conditions, as provided under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Public Law 111-148, sections 2703 and 3502. Terms used in this section have the meaning provided in that act.
(c)
The commissioner shall establish health homes to serve populations with serious
mental illness who meet the eligibility requirements described under
subdivision 2, paragraph (b) clause (4) (1). The health home services provided by health
homes shall focus on both the behavioral and the physical health of these populations.
(d) The commissioner shall establish
medical respite health homes to serve individuals who are homeless and meet the
eligibility requirements described under subdivision 2, paragraph (b), clause
(2). The commissioner shall work with
stakeholders to develop eligibility requirements, provider qualification
requirements, and service delivery requirements.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective upon federal approval. The
commissioner shall notify the revisor of statutes when federal approval has
been obtained.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 256B.0757, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Eligible
individual. (a) The commissioner
may develop health home models in accordance with United States Code, title 42,
section 1396w-4(h)(1).
(b) An individual is eligible for
health home services under this section if the individual is eligible for
medical assistance under this chapter and has at least:
(1) two chronic conditions;
(2) one chronic condition and is at
risk of having a second chronic condition;
(3) one serious and persistent mental
health condition; or