Journal of the House - 25th Day - Thursday, March 21, 2019 - Top of Page 1515
[…] Page 1, line 3, after the semicolon, insert "providing a hemp certification program;"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Moran from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2206, A bill for an act relating to health licensing; making technical changes; expanding duty to warn and reciprocity for certain mental health professionals; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, sections 148B.56; 148B.593; 148F.03.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 148B.56, is amended to read:

 

148B.56 RECIPROCITY.

 

Subdivision 1.  Persons licensed in another jurisdiction for less than five years.  The board may issue a license to an individual who holds a current license or other credential from another jurisdiction if the board finds that the requirements for that credential are substantially similar to the requirements in sections 148B.50 to 148B.593.

 

Subd. 2.  Persons licensed in another jurisdiction for five or more years.  (a) The board may issue a license to an individual who holds a current license or other credential in good standing from another jurisdiction if the board finds that the individual has been in active practice for a minimum of five years after receiving licensure or other credential.

 

(b) The board shall determine, based on the individual's experience and qualifications, whether the individual is granted the licensed professional counselor license or the licensed professional clinical counselor license.


Journal of the House - 25th Day - Thursday, March 21, 2019 - Top of Page 1531

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 148B.593, is amended to read:

 

148B.593 DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

 

(a) A person licensed under sections 148B.50 to 148B.593 may not disclose without written consent of the client any communication made by the client to the licensee in the course of the practice of professional counseling, nor may any employee of the licensee reveal the information without the consent of the employer or client except as provided under section 626.556 or 626.557.

 

(b) For purposes of sections 148B.50 to 148B.593, the confidential relations and communications between the licensee and a client are placed upon the same basis as those that exist between a licensed psychologist and client.