Journal of the House - 25th Day - Thursday, March 21, 2019 - Top of Page 1515
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Government Operations.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Moran from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2265, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying the permanent bar to set aside a background study disqualification; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 245C.24, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 245C.24, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Permanent bar to set aside a disqualification.  (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the commissioner may not set aside the disqualification of any individual disqualified pursuant to this chapter, regardless of how much time has passed, if the individual was disqualified for a crime or conduct listed in section 245C.15, subdivision 1.

 

(b) For an individual in the chemical dependency or corrections field who was disqualified for a crime or conduct listed under section 245C.15, subdivision 1, and whose disqualification was set aside prior to July 1, 2005 more than 20 years have passed since the discharge of the sentence imposed or, if the disqualification is not based on a conviction, more than 20 years have passed since the individual committed the act upon which the disqualification was based, the commissioner must consider granting a set aside or variance pursuant to section 245C.22 or 245C.30 for the license holder for a program dealing primarily with adults.  A request for reconsideration evaluated under this paragraph must include a letter of recommendation from the license holder that was subject to the prior set-aside decision addressing the individual's quality of care to children or vulnerable adults and the circumstances of the individual's departure from that service This paragraph does not apply to a person disqualified based on a violation of sections 609.342 to 609.3453; 617.23, subdivision 2, clause (1), or subdivision 3, clause (1); 617.246; or 617.247.