Journal of the House - 25th Day - Thursday, March 21, 2019 - Top of Page 1515
[…] H. F. No. 790, A bill for an act relating to youth employment; clarifying categorization of lawn mower operation.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Government Operations.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Moran from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 925, A bill for an act relating to health care; authorizing the use of epinephrine auto-injectors by certain individuals who complete a training program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 144.999.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 25th Day - Thursday, March 21, 2019 - Top of Page 1522

Page 1, line 22, delete "Federal" and insert "Food and"

 

Page 3, after line 9, insert:

 

"(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit an authorized individual to possess or administer an epinephrine auto-injector to a student while on school property.  The possession and administration of an epinephrine auto-injector at a public school shall be determined by the school district in accordance with sections 121A.2205 to 121A.2207."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Moran from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred: