STATE OF
[…] Page 1, line 19, delete "(c)" and insert "(e)"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Halverson from the Committee on Commerce to which was referred:
H. F. No. 990, A bill for an act relating to financial institutions; adding an exemption to licensing requirements for residential mortgage originators; providing for conformity with federal truth in lending requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 58.04, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 58.04, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Residential mortgage originator licensing requirements. (a) No person shall act as a residential mortgage originator, or make residential mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the commissioner according to the licensing procedures provided in this chapter.
(b) A licensee must be either a partnership, limited liability partnership, association, limited liability company, corporation, or other form of business organization, and must have and maintain a surety bond in the amounts prescribed under section 58.08.
(c) The following persons are exempt from the residential mortgage originator licensing requirements:
(1) a person who is not in the business of making residential mortgage loans and who makes no more than three such loans, with its own funds, during any 12-month period;
(2) a financial institution as defined in section 58.02, subdivision 10;
(3) an agency of the federal government, or of a state or municipal government;
(4) an employee or employer pension plan making loans only to its participants;
(5) a person acting in a fiduciary capacity,
such as a trustee or receiver, as a result of a specific order issued by a
court of competent jurisdiction; or
(6) a person exempted by order of the
commissioner.; or
(7) a manufactured home dealer, as
defined in section 327B.01, subdivision 7 or 11b, or a manufactured home
salesperson, as defined in section 327B.01, subdivision 19, that:
(i) performs only clerical or support
duties in connection with assisting a consumer in filling out a residential
mortgage loan application but does not in any way offer or negotiate loan
terms, or hold themselves out as a housing counselor;
(ii) does not receive any direct or
indirect compensation or gain from any individual or company for assisting
consumers with a residential mortgage loan application, in excess of the
customary salary or commission from the employer in connection with the sales
transaction; and
(iii) discloses to the borrower in
writing: