STATE OF
[…] prices.
Sec. 48. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 216C.435, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. Qualifying
commercial real property. "Qualifying
commercial real property" means a multifamily residential dwelling, or a
commercial or industrial building, that the implementing entity has determined,
after review of an energy audit or renewable energy system feasibility study,
can be benefited by installation of cost‑effective energy improvements. Qualifying commercial real property
includes new construction.
Sec. 49. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 216C.436, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Financing terms. Financing provided under this section must have:
(1) a cost-weighted average maturity not exceeding the useful life of the energy improvements installed, as determined by the implementing entity, but in no event may a term exceed 20 years;
(2) a principal amount not to exceed the
lesser of:
(i) the greater of 20 percent of the assessed value of the real property on which the improvements are to be installed or 20 percent of the real property's appraised value, accepted or approved by the mortgage lender; or
(ii) the actual cost of installing the energy improvements, including the costs of necessary equipment, materials, and labor, the costs of each related energy audit or renewable energy system feasibility study, and the cost of verification of installation; and
(3) an interest rate sufficient to pay the financing costs of the program, including the issuance of bonds and any financing delinquencies.
Sec. 50. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 216C.436, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 10. Improvements;
real property or fixture. A
cost-effective energy improvement financed under a PACE loan program, including
all equipment purchased in whole or in part with loan proceeds under a loan
program, is deemed real property or a fixture attached to the real property.
Sec. 51. [216C.45]
POWER PLANT HOST COMMUNITY TRANSITION PLANNING.
The commissioner of commerce must
coordinate with the commissioner of labor and industry and the commissioner of
employment and economic development to develop plans, programs, and