STATE OF
[…] Pursuant to Joint Rule 2.03, as interpreted under House Rules 5.05 and 10.01, deadlines for further action on H. F. No. 4415 were waived by the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration, on Tuesday, April 14, 2020.
The
report was adopted.
Freiberg from the Committee on Government Operations to which was referred:
H. F. No. 4507, A bill for an act relating to Open Meeting Law; modifying requirements for attendance by interactive television; amending Minnesota Statutes 2019 Supplement, section 13D.02, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2019 Supplement, section 13D.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Conditions. (a) A meeting governed by section 13D.01, subdivisions 1, 2, 4, and 5, and this section may be conducted by interactive television so long as:
(1) all members of the body participating in the meeting, wherever their physical location, can hear and see one another and can hear and see all discussion and testimony presented at any location at which at least one member is present;
(2) members of the public present at the regular meeting location of the body can hear and see all discussion and testimony and all votes of members of the body;
(3) at least one member of the body is
physically present at the regular meeting location; and
(4) all votes are conducted by roll
call so each member's vote on each issue can be identified and recorded; and
(5) each location at which a member of the body is present is open and accessible to the public.
(b) A meeting satisfies the
requirements of paragraph (a), although a member of the public body
participates from a location that is not open or accessible to the public if:
(1) the member is serving in the
military and is at a required drill, deployed, or on active duty; and
(2) the member has not participated
more than three times in a calendar year from a location that is not open or