STATE OF
[…] authorization of health care services; making conforming changes; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, sections 62M.01, subdivision 2; 62M.02, subdivisions 2, 5, 8, 20, 21, by adding subdivisions; 62M.04, subdivisions 1, 2, 3, 4; 62M.05, subdivisions 3, 3a, 4, 5, by adding a subdivision; 62M.06, subdivisions 1, 3, 4; 62M.07; 62M.09, subdivisions 3, 3a, 4, 4a, 5; 62M.10, subdivision 7, by adding a subdivision; 62M.11; 62M.12; 62M.14; 62Q.71; 62Q.73, subdivision 1; 256B.0625, subdivision 25; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapters 62A; 62M; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2018, sections 62D.12, subdivision 19; 62M.02, subdivision 19; 62M.05, subdivision 3b; 62M.06, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"ARTICLE 1
UTILIZATION
REVIEW AND PRIOR AUTHORIZATION
OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES
Section 1.
[62A.58] COVERAGE OF SERVICE;
PRIOR AUTHORIZATION.
A health carrier may not deny or limit
coverage of a service the enrollee has already received solely on the basis of
lack of prior authorization or second opinion, to the extent that the service
would otherwise have been covered by the health carrier under the enrollee's
health plan had prior authorization or second opinion been obtained. For purposes of this section, "prior
authorization" has the meaning given in section 62M.02, subdivision 15.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective January 1, 2021, and applies to health plans offered, sold, issued,
or renewed on or after that date.