Journal of the House - 39th Day - Tuesday, April 23, 2019 - Top of Page 3637
[…] (4) a civil marriage entered into between persons when both have not attained the full age of 18 years.

 

(b) A civil marriage prohibited under paragraph (a), clause (4), that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction under common law or statute is void and against the public policy of this state unless neither party was a resident of this state at the time the marriage was entered into.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICATION.  This section is effective August 1, 2019, and applies to marriages entered into on or after that date.

 

Sec. 12.  Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 1a.  Form.  Application for a civil marriage license shall be made by both of the parties upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information:

 

(1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party;

 

(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence;

 

(3) their full ages;

 

(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the date, place and court in which the civil marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place of death of the former spouse;

 

(5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian;

 

(6) (5) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship;

 

(7) (6) the address of the parties after the civil marriage is entered into to which the local registrar shall send a certified copy of the civil marriage certificate;

 

(8) (7) the full names the parties will have after the civil marriage is entered into and the parties' Social Security numbers.  The Social Security numbers must be collected for the application but must not appear on the civil marriage license.  If a party listed on a civil marriage application does not have a Social Security number, the party must certify on the application, or a supplement to the application, that the party does not have a Social Security number;


Journal of the House - 39th Day - Tuesday, April 23, 2019 - Top of Page 3988

(9) (8) if one or both of the parties to the civil marriage license has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties shall provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable, the attorney general, as required by section 259.13; and

 

(10) (9) notice that a party who has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction may not use a different name after a civil marriage except as authorized by section 259.13, and that doing so is a gross misdemeanor.