STATE OF
[…] rent or lease according to section 86B.313, subdivision 4, $47; and
(6)
for a watercraft less than 17 feet in length, other than a watercraft listed in
clauses (1) to (5), the fee is $18 $26.
Sec. 19. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 86B.415, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Canoes,
kayaks, sailboards, paddleboards, paddleboats, or rowing shells. Except as provided under subdivision
4, the fee for a watercraft license for a canoe, kayak, sailboard,
paddleboard, paddleboat, or rowing shell over ten feet in length is $10.50
$15.25.
Sec. 20. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 86B.415, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Watercraft over 19 feet. Except as provided in subdivisions 1a, 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee:
(1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but
less than 26 feet in length is $45 $65.25;
(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than
40 feet in length is $67.50 $98; and
(3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or
longer is $90 $130.50.
Sec. 21. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 86B.415, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Watercraft
over 19 feet for hire. Except as
provided under subdivision 4, the license fee for a watercraft more than 19
feet in length for hire with an operator is $75 $108.75 each.
Sec. 22. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 86B.415, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Watercraft
used by nonprofit corporation for teaching organization or homestead
resort. (a) The watercraft license fee for a watercraft used by a
nonprofit organization for teaching boat and water safety is $4.50 each.
(b) The following fees apply to
watercraft owned and used by a homestead resort, as defined under section
273.13, subdivision 22, paragraph (c), that contains ten rental units or less,
when the watercraft remains on a single water body:
(1) for a watercraft 40 feet in length
or longer, $90;
(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less
than 40 feet in length, $67.50;
(3) for a watercraft more than 19 feet
but less than 26 feet in length, $45;
(4)
for a watercraft more than 19 feet in length for hire with an operator, $75;
(5) for a watercraft 17 to 19 feet in
length, $27, except as provided in clauses (6) to (10);
(6) for a watercraft, other than
personal watercraft, 19 feet in length or less that is offered for rent or
lease, $9;
(7) for a sailboat 19 feet in length or
less, $10.50;
(8) for a personal watercraft, $37.50;
(9) for a canoe, kayak, sailboard, paddleboard, paddleboat, or rowing shell over ten feet in length, $10.50; and
(10) for a watercraft less than 17 feet
in length, other than a watercraft listed in clauses (6) to (9), $18.