STATE OF
[…] related to dry cleaning facilities are covered.
The commissioner must work with interested parties, including owners and
operators of dry cleaning facilities, in preparing the report. The report must be submitted by January 15,
2021. The amount transferred under
this paragraph is available until June 30, 2022, and any unspent money
transferred cancels to the remediation fund.
(d) $600,000 the second year is
transferred from the remediation fund to the dry cleaner environmental response
and reimbursement account for purposes of Minnesota Statutes, section 115B.49,
if legislation is enacted in the 2020 legislative session to address the
insolvency of the dry cleaner environmental response and reimbursement account."
Page 42, after line 5, insert:
"Sec. 60. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 115B.49, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Expenditures. (a) Money in the account may be used:
(1) for environmental response costs incurred by the commissioner under section 115B.50, subdivision 1;
(2) for reimbursement of amounts spent by the commissioner from the remediation fund for expenses described in clause (1);
(3) for reimbursements under section 115B.50, subdivision 2; and
(4) for administrative costs of the commissioner of revenue.
(b) Money in the account is appropriated to the commissioner for the purposes of this subdivision. The commissioner shall transfer funds to the commissioner of revenue sufficient to cover administrative costs pursuant to paragraph (a), clause (4).
(c)
In making reimbursements from the account, the commissioner must give priority
to the following cases, in descending order:
(1) reimbursements for amounts spent on
response actions by a person who meets the conditions of section 115B.48,
subdivision 10, clause (2); and
(2) reimbursements for expenditures made by the commissioner under paragraph (a), clause (1) or (2), on behalf of owners or operators where the owner or operator failed to complete the requested response action and the commissioner undertook the response action to remediate the property."
Page 42, delete section 61
Page 47, delete section 65 and insert:
"Sec. 65. [325E.381]
PERCHLOROETHYLENE PROHIBITION.
After December 31, 2023, using perchloroethylene as a dry cleaning solvent is prohibited."
Page 63, line 14, delete "11,520,000" and insert "10,425,000"