STATE OF
[…] If there is no surviving spouse or child or children, a former spouse may be entitled to a lump‑sum refund payment under section 353.32, subdivision 1, if provided for in a marriage dissolution decree but not a monthly surviving spouse benefit despite the terms of a marriage dissolution decree filed with the association.
(c) The
spouse and dependent child or children are entitled to monthly benefits
as provided in subdivisions 2 to 4.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective July 1, 2020.
Sec. 16. POLICE
AND FIRE PLAN; RETROACTIVE CLARIFICATION RELATING TO DURATION OF A DISABILITY
BENEFIT.
Minnesota Statutes, section 353.656,
subdivision 1, paragraph (c), shall be read as "(c) The disability benefit
must be paid for a period of 60 months from the disability benefit accrual date
and at the end of that period is subject to provisions of subdivision 5a."
EFFECTIVE
DATE; EXPIRATION. This
section is effective retroactively from July 1, 2007, and expires December 31,
2019.
Sec. 17. REPEALER.
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 353.30,
subdivision 4, is repealed.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective July 1, 2020.
ARTICLE 7
PERA STATEWIDE VOLUNTEER