STATE OF
[…] leaves or plant form, or raw cannabis; or
(4) any other method, excluding smoking, approved by the commissioner.
(b) This definition includes any part of the genus cannabis plant prior to being processed into a form allowed under paragraph (a), that is possessed by a person while that person is engaged in employment duties necessary to carry out a requirement under sections 152.22 to 152.37 for a registered manufacturer or a laboratory under contract with a registered manufacturer. This definition also includes any hemp acquired by a manufacturer by a hemp grower as permitted under section 152.29, subdivision 1, paragraph (b)."
Page 20, after line 19, insert:
"Page 11, after line 19, insert:
"Sec. 13. Minnesota Statutes 2019 Supplement, section 152.29, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Manufacturer; distribution. (a) A manufacturer shall require that employees licensed as pharmacists pursuant to chapter 151 be the only employees to give final approval for the distribution of medical cannabis to a patient. A manufacturer may transport medical cannabis or medical cannabis products that have been cultivated, harvested, manufactured, packaged, and processed by that manufacturer to another registered manufacturer for the other manufacturer to distribute.
(b) A manufacturer may distribute medical cannabis products, whether or not the products have been manufactured by that manufacturer.
(c) Prior to distribution of any medical cannabis, the manufacturer shall:
(1) verify that the manufacturer has received the registry verification from the commissioner for that individual patient;
(2) verify that the person requesting the distribution of medical cannabis is the patient, the patient's registered designated caregiver, or the patient's parent, legal guardian, or spouse listed in the registry verification using the procedures described in section 152.11, subdivision 2d;
(3) assign a tracking number to any medical cannabis distributed from the manufacturer;
(4) ensure that any employee of the manufacturer licensed as a pharmacist pursuant to chapter 151 has consulted with the patient to determine the proper dosage for the individual patient after reviewing the ranges of chemical compositions of the medical cannabis and the ranges of proper dosages reported by the commissioner. For purposes of this clause, a consultation may be conducted remotely using a videoconference, so long as the employee providing the consultation is able to confirm the identity of the patient, the consultation occurs while the patient is at a distribution facility, and the consultation adheres to patient privacy requirements that apply to health care services delivered through telemedicine;