STATE OF
[…] Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal references
Amend the title accordingly
A roll call was requested and properly
seconded.
The Speaker resumed the Chair.
Mariani moved to amend the O’Neill amendment to H. F. No. 3156, the second engrossment, as amended, as follows:
Page 1, after line 1, insert:
"Page 4, line 11, after the period, insert "The commissioner of management and budget shall reduce this appropriation by the amount of MINNCOR funds transferred by the commissioner of corrections to the commissioner of public safety under Minnesota Statutes, section 241.27, and cancel it back to the general fund.""
Page 1, delete lines 2 to 24 and insert:
"Page 4, after line 26, insert:
"Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 241.27, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Revolving fund; use of fund. (a) There is established in the Department of Corrections under the control of the commissioner of corrections the Minnesota correctional industries revolving fund to which shall be transferred the revolving funds authorized in Minnesota Statutes 1978, sections 243.41 and 243.85, clause (f), and any other industrial revolving funds heretofore established at any state correctional facility under the control of the commissioner of corrections. The revolving fund established shall be used for the conduct of the industrial and commercial activities now or hereafter established at any state correctional facility, including but not limited to the purchase of equipment, raw materials, the payment of salaries, wages and other expenses necessary and incident thereto. The purchase of services, materials, and commodities used in and held for resale are not subject to the competitive bidding procedures of section 16C.06, but are subject to all other provisions of chapters 16B and 16C. When practical, purchases must be made from small targeted group businesses designated under section 16C.16. Additionally, the expenses of inmate educational training, self-sufficiency skills, transition services, and the inmate release fund may be financed from the correctional industries revolving fund in an amount to be determined by the commissioner or the MINNCOR chief executive officer as duly appointed by the commissioner. The proceeds and income from all industrial and commercial activities conducted at state correctional facilities shall be deposited in the correctional industries revolving fund subject to disbursement as hereinabove provided. The commissioner of corrections may request that money in the fund be invested pursuant to section 11A.25; the proceeds from the investment not currently needed shall be accounted for separately and credited to the fund.