Journal of the House - 18th Day - Thursday, February 25, 2021 - Top of Page 569
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Hansen, R., from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance and Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 718, A bill for an act relating to environment policy; authorizing cities to adopt certain pesticide control ordinances; amending Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 18B.09.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 26, delete the second "and"

 

Page 2, line 27, delete the period and insert "; and"

 

Page 2, after line 27, insert:

 

"(4) a pesticide as used or applied by the Metropolitan Mosquito Control District for public health protection if the pesticide has a vector disease control label."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Agriculture Finance and Policy.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 18th Day - Thursday, February 25, 2021 - Top of Page 602