Journal of the House - 18th Day - Thursday, February 25, 2021 - Top of Page 569
[…] Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Workforce and Business Development Finance and Policy.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Stephenson from the Committee on Commerce Finance and Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 633, A bill for an act relating to insurance; requiring individual and small group health plan offerings to include a predeductible, flat co-pay on prescription drug option; amending Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 62Q.81, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, after line 6, insert: 

 

"(f) This subdivision does not apply to catastrophic plans, grandfathered plans, large group health plans, health savings accounts (HSAs), qualified high deductible health benefit plans, limited health benefit plans, or short-term limited-duration health insurance policies.

 

(g) Health plan companies must meet the requirements in this subdivision separately for plans offered through MNsure under chapter 62V and plans offered outside of MNsure."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health Finance and Policy.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Mariani from the Committee on Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance and Policy to which was referred: