STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Mariani from the Committee on Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 553, A bill for an act relating to corrections; providing identification cards for offenders released from incarceration; amending Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 171.06, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 171.06, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Contents of application; other information. (a) An application must:
(1) state the full name, date of birth, sex, and either (i) the residence address of the applicant, or (ii) designated address under section 5B.05;
(2) as may be required by the commissioner, contain a description of the applicant and any other facts pertaining to the applicant, the applicant's driving privileges, and the applicant's ability to operate a motor vehicle with safety;
(3) state:
(i) the applicant's Social Security number; or
(ii) if the applicant does not have a Social Security number and is applying for a Minnesota identification card, instruction permit, or class D provisional or driver's license, that the applicant certifies that the applicant is not eligible for a Social Security number;
(4) contain a notification to the applicant of the availability of a living will/health care directive designation on the license under section 171.07, subdivision 7; and
(5) include a method for the applicant to:
(i) request a veteran designation on the license under section 171.07, subdivision 15, and the driving record under section 171.12, subdivision 5a;
(ii) indicate a desire to make an anatomical gift under paragraph (d);
(iii) as applicable, designate document retention as provided under section 171.12, subdivision 3c; and
(iv) indicate emergency contacts as provided under section 171.12, subdivision 5b.
(b) Applications must be accompanied by satisfactory evidence demonstrating:
(1) identity, date of birth, and any legal name change if applicable; and
(2) for driver's licenses and Minnesota identification cards that meet all requirements of the REAL ID Act:
(i) principal residence address in Minnesota, including application for a change of address, unless the applicant provides a designated address under section 5B.05;
(ii) Social Security number, or related documentation as applicable; and
(iii) lawful status, as defined in Code of Federal Regulations, title 6, section 37.3.