STATE OF
[…] The
report was adopted.
Mariani from the Committee on Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 947, A bill for an act relating to juvenile justice; prohibiting visual inspection of delinquent children and youth in detention facilities; prohibiting disciplinary room time for delinquent children and youth in detention facilities; raising the age of delinquency and detention to 13 years old; amending Minnesota Statutes 2020, sections 241.021, by adding subdivisions; 260B.176, subdivision 2; 260C.007, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 7, insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 241.021, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:
Subd. 2a. Affected
municipality; notice. The
commissioner must not issue grant a license without giving
30 calendar days' written notice to any affected municipality or other
political subdivision unless the facility has a licensed capacity of six or
fewer persons and is occupied by either the licensee or the group foster home
parents. The notification must be given
before the license is first issuance of a license granted
and annually after that time if annual notification is requested in writing by
any affected municipality or other political subdivision. State funds must not be made available to or
be spent by an agency or department of state, county, or municipal government
for payment to a foster care facility licensed under subdivision 2 until the
provisions of this subdivision have been complied with in full.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 241.021, subdivision 2b, is amended to read:
Subd. 2b. Licensing; facilities; juveniles from outside state. The commissioner may not:
(1) issue grant a license
under this section to operate a correctional facility for the detention or
confinement of juvenile offenders if the facility accepts juveniles who reside
outside of Minnesota without an agreement with the entity placing the juvenile
at the facility that obligates the entity to pay the educational expenses of
the juvenile; or
(2) renew a license under this section to operate a correctional facility for the detention or confinement of juvenile offenders if the facility accepts juveniles who reside outside of Minnesota without an agreement with the entity placing the juvenile at the facility that obligates the entity to pay the educational expenses of the juvenile."
Page 1, line 14, before the period, insert "except during a health care procedure conducted by a medically licensed person"
Page 5, lines 10 to 12, delete the new language
Renumber the sections in sequence
Correct the title numbers accordingly