Journal of the House - 79th Day - Thursday, March 17, 2022 - Top of Page 8197
[…] Page 1, delete lines 20 to 22

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Long from the Committee on Climate and Energy Finance and Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3151, A bill for an act relating to public utilities; providing a procedure for the resolution of disputes between public utilities and residential customers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 216B.17, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 216B.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 216B.17, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Investigation.  On its the commission's own motion or upon a complaint made against any public utility, by the governing body of any political subdivision, by another public utility, by the department, or by any 50 consumers of the a particular utility, or by a complainant under section 216B.172 that any of the rates, tolls, tariffs, charges, or schedules or any joint rate or any regulation, measurement, practice, act, or omission affecting or


Journal of the House - 79th Day - Thursday, March 17, 2022 - Top of Page 8226

relating to the production, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of natural gas or electricity or any service in connection therewith is in any respect unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, or that any service is inadequate or cannot be obtained, the commission shall proceed, with notice, to make such investigation as it may deem necessary.  The commission may dismiss any complaint without a hearing if in its opinion a hearing is not in the public interest.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective the day following final enactment and applies to any complaint filed with the commission on or after that date.

 

Sec. 2.  [216B.172] CONSUMER DISPUTES.

 

Subdivision 1.  Definitions.  (a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given.

 

(b) "Appeal" means a request filed with the commission by a complainant to review and make a final decision regarding the resolution of the complainant's complaint by the consumer affairs office.