STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Hornstein from the Committee on Transportation Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2172, A bill for an act relating to transportation; requiring fines for school bus stop-signal arm violations to be deposited in the school bus stop-signal arm camera grant account; requiring the commissioner of public safety to make grants; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 169.444, subdivisions 2, 6, by adding subdivisions.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 169.444, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. Violation; penalty for owner or lessee. (a) If a motor vehicle is operated in violation of subdivision 1 or 1a, the owner of the vehicle, or for a leased motor vehicle the lessee of the vehicle, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor punishable by a fine of no less than $300.
(b) The owner or lessee may not be fined under paragraph (a) if (1) another person is convicted for that violation, or (2) the motor vehicle was stolen at the time of the violation.
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a lessor of a motor vehicle if the lessor keeps a record of the name and address of the lessee.
(d) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit or limit the prosecution of a motor vehicle operator for violating subdivision 1 or 1a.
(e) A violation under paragraph (a) does not constitute grounds for revocation or suspension of the owner's or lessee's driver's license.
(f) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, the fines collected for violations of this subdivision must be
distributed as provided in subdivision 9.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective July 1, 2021, and
applies to violations that occur on or after that date.