STATE OF
[…] Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Civil Law.
The
report was adopted.
Richardson from the Committee on Education Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1729, A bill for an act relating to education; creating the healthy and hunger-free schools program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 124D.111, subdivision 4; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 124D; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2020, sections 124D.111, subdivisions 1, 2; 124D.1158; 124D.117.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2021 Supplement, section 124D.111, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. School
lunch aid amounts. Each school
year, the state must pay participants in the national school lunch program the
amount of 12.5 cents for each full paid and free student lunch and 52.5 cents
for each reduced‑price lunch served to students.
(a) Any Minnesota school that
participates in the United States Department of Agriculture National School
Lunch Program must provide, at no cost, a federally reimbursable lunch to all
enrolled students each school day. A
participating school with an Identified Student Percentage at or above the
federal percentage determined for all meals to be reimbursed at the free rate
must participate in the Community Eligibility Provision.
(b) The department must provide to
every Minnesota school providing meals to students under paragraph (a) funding
equal to the difference between the federal reimbursement and the average cost
of a school meal as annually defined by the United States Department of
Agriculture.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2021 Supplement, section 124D.111, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. No
fees. A participant that receives
school lunch aid under this section must make lunch available without charge
and must not deny a school lunch to all participating students who qualify