STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 3418, A bill for an act relating to mental health; making additional mental health professionals eligible for loan forgiveness under the health professional education loan forgiveness program; establishing a mental health provider supervision grant program and a mental health professional scholarship grant program; modifying qualifications for case managers; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2020, sections 144.1501, subdivision 4; 245.462, subdivision 4; Minnesota Statutes 2021 Supplement, section 144.1501, subdivision 2; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 144.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2021 Supplement, section 144.1501, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Creation of account. (a) A health professional education loan forgiveness program account is established. The commissioner of health shall use money from the account to establish a loan forgiveness program:
(1) for medical residents, mental health professionals, and alcohol and drug counselors agreeing to practice in designated rural areas or underserved urban communities or specializing in the area of pediatric psychiatry;
(2) for midlevel practitioners agreeing to practice in designated rural areas or to teach at least 12 credit hours, or 720 hours per year in the nursing field in a postsecondary program at the undergraduate level or the equivalent at the graduate level;
(3) for nurses who agree to practice in a Minnesota nursing home; an intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disability; a hospital if the hospital owns and operates a Minnesota nursing home and a minimum of 50 percent of the hours worked by the nurse is in the nursing home; a housing with services establishment as defined in section 144D.01, subdivision 4; or for a home care provider as defined in section 144A.43, subdivision 4; or agree to teach at least 12 credit hours, or 720 hours per year in the nursing field in a postsecondary program at the undergraduate level or the equivalent at the graduate level;
(4) for other health care technicians agreeing to teach at least 12 credit hours, or 720 hours per year in their designated field in a postsecondary program at the undergraduate level or the equivalent at the graduate level. The commissioner, in consultation with the Healthcare Education-Industry Partnership, shall determine the health care fields where the need is the greatest, including, but not limited to, respiratory therapy, clinical laboratory technology, radiologic technology, and surgical technology;
(5) for pharmacists, advanced dental
therapists, dental therapists, and public health nurses who agree to practice
in designated rural areas; and