STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 1, after "adjudication" insert "for an offense that is not a felony"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Liebling from the Committee on Health Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1888, A bill for an act relating to health; authorizing unlicensed individuals to perform certain functions related to mortuary science; amending Minnesota Statutes 2020, sections 149A.01, subdivision 3; 149A.20, subdivision 1; 149A.90, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 149A.01, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Scope. In Minnesota no person shall, without
being licensed or registered by the commissioner of health:
(1) take charge of or remove from the place of death a dead human body;
(2) prepare a dead human body for final disposition, in any manner; or
(3) arrange, direct, or supervise a funeral, memorial service, or graveside service.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 149A.01, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Exceptions to licensure. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall in any way interfere with the duties of:
(1) an anatomical bequest program located within an accredited school of medicine or an accredited college of mortuary science;
(2) a person engaged in the performance of duties prescribed by law relating to the conditions under which unclaimed dead human bodies are held subject to anatomical study;