STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Nelson, M., from the Committee on State Government Finance and Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3285, A bill for an act relating to local government; authorizing online process for county land sales; modifying notice procedures for land sales; amending Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 373.01, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 373.01, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Public corporation; listed powers. (a) Each county is a body politic and corporate and may:
(1) Sue and be sued.
(2)
Acquire and hold real and personal property for the use of the county, and
lands sold for taxes as provided by law.
(3) Purchase and hold for the benefit of the county real estate sold by virtue of judicial proceedings, to which the county is a party.
(4) Sell, lease, and convey real or personal estate owned by the county, and give contracts or options to sell, lease, or convey it, and make orders respecting it as deemed conducive to the interests of the county's inhabitants.
(5) Make all contracts and do all other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the county necessary to the exercise of its corporate powers.
(b) No sale, lease, or conveyance of real
estate owned by the county, except the lease of a residence acquired for the
furtherance of an approved capital improvement project, nor any contract or
option for it, shall be valid, without first advertising for bids or proposals
in the official newspaper of the county for three consecutive weeks, on the
county's website, and once in a newspaper of general circulation in the area
where the property is located. The
notice shall state the time and, place, and manner of
considering the and accepting proposals, contain a legal
description of any real estate, and a brief description of any personal
property. After publication in the
official newspaper, county website, and relevant newspaper of general
circulation, bids may be solicited and accepted by the online auction process
authorized in section 471.345, subdivision 17. Leases and proposals that do not
exceed $15,000 for any one year may be negotiated and are not subject to the
competitive bid procedures of this section.
All proposals estimated to exceed $15,000 in any one year shall be
considered at the time set for the bid opening accepting proposals,
and the one most favorable to the county accepted, but the county board may, in