STATE OF
[…] (d) A candidate or the candidate's treasurer must be able to electronically file the affidavit required under this section in the same manner as other reports required by this chapter. The board must not require the candidate or candidate's treasurer to notarize the affidavit of contribution.
Sec. 31. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 211B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Independent expenditures. (a) The required form of the disclaimer on a written independent expenditure is: "This is an independent expenditure prepared and paid for by....... (name of entity participating in the expenditure), ....... (address). It is not coordinated with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it. The top three contributors funding this expenditure are (1) ......., (2) ......., and (3) ....... ." The address must be either the entity's mailing address or the entity's website, if the website includes the entity's mailing address.