STATE OF
[…] This paragraph does not apply if the student no longer attends the school when this one-year period expires.
(e) A principal or chief administrative officer who receives a probable cause notice under section 260B.171, subdivision 5, or a disposition or court order, must include a copy of that data in the student's educational records if they are transmitted to another school, unless the data are required to be destroyed under paragraph (d) or section 121A.75.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective for the 2021-2022 school year and later.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 120A.22, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. Knowledge and skills. Instruction must be provided in at least the following subject areas:
(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;
(2) mathematics and science;
(3) social studies including history,
geography, economics, government, and citizenship; and
(4) health and physical education.;
and
(5) indigenous education.
Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language. Another language may be used pursuant to sections 124D.59 to 124D.61.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 120A.22, subdivision 10, is amended to read:
Subd. 10. Requirements for instructors. A person who is providing instruction to a child must meet at least one of the following requirements:
(1) hold a valid Minnesota teaching license in the field and for the grade level taught;
(2) be directly supervised by a person holding a valid Minnesota teaching license;
(3) successfully complete a teacher
competency examination;
(4) (3) provide instruction
in a school that is accredited by an accrediting agency, recognized according
to section 123B.445, or recognized by the commissioner;
(5) (4) hold a baccalaureate
degree; or
(6) (5) be the parent of a
child who is assessed according to the procedures in subdivision 11.
Any person providing instruction in a public school must meet the requirements of clause (1).
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 120B.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Educational expectations. (a) The legislature is committed to establishing rigorous academic standards for Minnesota's public school students.