STATE OF
[…] (c) The commissioner shall impose civil penalties under this section and section 62J.841 as provided in section 144.99, subdivision 4.
(d) The commissioner may remit or mitigate civil penalties under this section and section 62J.481 upon terms and conditions the commissioner considers proper and consistent with public health and safety.
(e)
Civil penalties collected under this section and section 62J.841 shall
be deposited in the health care access fund.
Sec. 12. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 62J.84, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. Enforcement
and penalties. (a) A manufacturer
reporting entity may be subject to a civil penalty, as provided in
paragraph (b), for:
(1) failing to register under
subdivision 15;
(1) (2) failing to submit
timely reports or notices as required by this section;
(2) (3) failing to provide
information required under this section; or
(3) (4) providing inaccurate
or incomplete information under this section.
(b) The commissioner shall adopt a schedule of civil penalties, not to exceed $10,000 per day of violation, based on the severity of each violation.
(c) The commissioner shall impose civil penalties under this section as provided in section 144.99, subdivision 4.
(d) The commissioner may remit or mitigate civil penalties under this section upon terms and conditions the commissioner considers proper and consistent with public health and safety.
(e) Civil penalties collected under this section shall be deposited in the health care access fund.
Sec. 13. Minnesota Statutes 2021 Supplement, section 62J.84, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. Legislative report. (a) No later than May 15, 2022, and by January 15 of each year thereafter, the commissioner shall report to the chairs and ranking minority members of the legislative committees with jurisdiction over commerce and health and human services policy and finance on the implementation of this section and section 62J.841, including but not limited to the effectiveness in addressing the following goals:
(1) promoting transparency in pharmaceutical pricing for the state, health carriers, and other payers;
(2) enhancing the understanding on pharmaceutical spending trends; and
(3) assisting the state, health carriers, and other payers in the management of pharmaceutical costs and limiting formulary changes due to prescription drug cost increases during a coverage year.
(b) The report must include a summary of the information submitted to the commissioner under subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, and section 62J.841.