STATE OF
[…] eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact; and
(2) 50 hours must be provided through: (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group supervision. The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact. The supervision must not be provided by email. Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment and applies to supervision
requirements in effect on or after that date.
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 148E.106, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Types of supervision. Of the 200 hours of supervision required under subdivision 1:
(1) 100 hours must be provided through
one-on-one supervision, including: (i)
a minimum of 50 hours of in‑person supervision, and (ii) no more than 50
hours of supervision. The
supervision must be provided either in person or via eye-to-eye electronic
media, while maintaining visual contact.
The board must allow a licensed graduate social worker to satisfy the
supervision requirement of this clause with all required hours of supervision
provided via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact;
and
(2) 100 hours must be provided through: (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group supervision. The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact. The supervision must not be provided by email. Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment and applies to supervision
requirements in effect on or after that date.
Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 148E.110, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. Supervision; clinical social work practice after licensure as licensed independent social worker. Of the 200 hours of supervision required under subdivision 5:
(1) 100 hours must be provided through
one-on-one supervision, including:.
The supervision must be provided either in person or via eye-to-eye
electronic media, while maintaining visual contact. The board must allow a licensed independent
social worker to satisfy the supervision requirement of this clause with all
required hours of supervision provided via eye-to-eye electronic media, while
maintaining visual contact; and
(i) a minimum of 50 hours of in-person
supervision; and
(ii) no more than 50 hours of
supervision via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact;
and
(2) 100 hours must be provided through:
(i) one-on-one supervision; or