STATE OF
[…] Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 480A.06, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Administrative
review. The court of appeals shall
have jurisdiction to review on the record the validity of administrative rules,
as provided in sections 14.44 and 14.45, and the decisions of
administrative agencies in contested cases, as provided in sections 14.63 to
14.69, and the decisions of the Juvenile Review Board as provided in section
244.0515.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective July 1, 2021.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 609.03, is amended to read:
609.03
PUNISHMENT WHEN NOT OTHERWISE FIXED.
If a person is convicted of a crime for which no punishment is otherwise provided the person may be sentenced as follows:
(1) If the crime is a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both; or
(2) If the crime is a gross misdemeanor, to
imprisonment for not more than one year 364 days or to payment of
a fine of not more than $3,000, or both; or
(3) If the crime is a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both; or
(4) If the crime is other than a misdemeanor and a fine is imposed but the amount is not specified, to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or to imprisonment for a specified term of not more than six months if the fine is not paid.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment and applies to offenders receiving
a gross misdemeanor sentence before, on, or after that date.
Sec. 10. [609.0342]
MAXIMUM PUNISHMENT FOR GROSS MISDEMEANORS.
Any law of this state that provides for