STATE OF
[…] For contests relating to
any other office, the contestant shall file the notice of contest with the
court administrator of district court in the county where the contestee resides
maintains residence.
If the contest relates to a constitutional amendment, the contestant shall file the notice of contest with the court administrator of District Court in Ramsey County. If the contest relates to any other question, the contestant shall file the notice of contest with the court administrator of district court for the county or any one of the counties where the question appeared on the ballot.
Sec. 55. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 211B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Independent expenditures. (a) The required form of the disclaimer on a written independent expenditure is: "This is an independent expenditure prepared and paid for by ....... (name of entity participating in the expenditure), ....... (address). It is not coordinated with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it. The top three contributors funding this expenditure are (1) ......., (2) ......., and (3) ....... ." The address must be either the entity's mailing address or the entity's website, if the website includes the entity's mailing address.