STATE OF
[…] (e) The supervised practice must be clinical practice. Supervision includes the observation by the supervisor of the successful application of professional counseling knowledge, skills, and values in the differential diagnosis and treatment of psychosocial function, disability, or impairment, including addictions and emotional, mental, and behavioral disorders.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment and applies to supervision
requirements in effect on or after that date.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 148E.100, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Types of supervision. Of the 100 hours of supervision required under subdivision 1:
(1) 50 hours must be provided through
one-on-one supervision, including: (i)
a minimum of 25 hours of in‑person supervision, and (ii) no more than 25
hours of supervision. The
supervision must be provided either in person or via eye-to-eye electronic
media, while maintaining visual contact.
The board must allow a licensed social worker to satisfy the supervision
requirement of this clause with all required hours of supervision provided via
eye‑to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact; and
(2) 50 hours must be provided through: (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group supervision. The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact. The supervision must not be provided by email. Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment and applies to supervision
requirements in effect on or after that date.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 148E.105, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Types of supervision. Of the 100 hours of supervision required under subdivision 1:
(1) 50 hours must be provided though through
one-on-one supervision, including: (i)
a minimum of 25 hours of in-person supervision, and (ii) no more than 25 hours
of supervision. The supervision
must be provided either in person or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while
maintaining visual contact. The board
must allow a licensed graduate social worker to satisfy the supervision
requirement of this clause with all required hours of supervision provided via
eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact; and
(2) 50 hours must be provided through: (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group supervision. The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual contact. The supervision must not be provided by email.