STATE OF
[…] If the volunteer firefighter does not return from the military service in compliance with the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, the service credits applicable to that military service credit period are forfeited and canceled at the end of the calendar year in which the time limit set by federal law occurs.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 11. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 424A.015, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. No
assignment or garnishment. Except
as provided in sections 424A.05, 518.58, 518.581, and 518A.53:
(1) a service pension or ancillary
benefits paid or payable from the special fund of a relief association to any
person receiving or entitled to receive a service pension or ancillary benefits
is not subject to garnishment, judgment, execution, or other legal process,
except as provided in section 518.58, 518.581, or 518A.53.; and
(2) no person entitled to a service pension or ancillary benefits from the special fund of a relief association may assign any service pension or ancillary benefit payments, and the association does not have the authority to recognize any assignment or pay over any sum which has been assigned.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 12. Minnesota Statutes 2021 Supplement, section 424A.02, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3.
Determining maximum pension
benefit. (a) Except as provided