name=741></a><center><b>Journal of the House - 15th Day - Tuesday,
[…] (3) if the voter was not previously registered, the voter has provided proof of residence as required by section 201.061, subdivision 3.
(c) The certificate must contain a space for a voter to list the name, address, and telephone number of an individual designated by the voter as an agent authorized to return the absentee ballot according to the methods permitted by section 203B.08, subdivision 1. This space must include a statement, signed by the agent, certifying the agent's compliance with the requirements of section 203B.08 and other applicable laws governing agent delivery of ballots."
Page 57, delete section 3 and insert:
"Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 203B.08, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Marking
and return by voter. (a) An
eligible voter who receives absentee ballots as provided in this chapter shall
mark them in the manner specified in the directions for casting the absentee
ballots. The return envelope containing
marked ballots may be mailed as provided in the directions for casting the
absentee ballots or, may be left with the county auditor or
municipal clerk who transmitted the absentee ballots to the voter, or may be
left in a drop box as provided in section 203B.082. If delivered in person, the return envelope
must be submitted to the county auditor or municipal clerk by 3:00 p.m. on
election day.
(b) The voter may designate an
agent to deliver in person the sealed absentee ballot return envelope to the
county auditor or municipal clerk or to deposit the return envelope in the mail
or in an absentee ballot drop box.
An agent may deliver or mail deposit the return envelopes
of not more than three voters in any election, provided that this limitation
does not apply to members of the agent's immediate family who reside in the
agent's household.
(c) Any person designated as an
agent who tampers with either the return envelope or the voted ballots or,
does not immediately mail or deliver the return envelope to the county
auditor or municipal clerk, or otherwise violates the requirements of this
paragraph through an act of negligence is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person designated as an agent who
intentionally or through an act of fraud tampers with either the return
envelope or the voted ballots, does not immediately deliver the return envelope
to the county auditor or municipal clerk, or otherwise violates the
requirements of this paragraph is guilty of a felony."
Page 63, after line 24, insert:
"Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 204C.15, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Physical assistance in marking ballots.