STATE OF
[…] The
report was adopted.
Xiong from the Committee on Workforce Development Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 20, A bill for an act relating to unemployment insurance; modifying wage credits and providing reimbursement; authorizing transfers from the general fund; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, sections 126C.43, subdivision 2; 268.085, subdivision 7; 268.19, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 268; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 268.085, subdivision 8.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, delete section 2 and insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 268.085, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. School employees; between terms denial. (a) Wage credits from employment with an educational institution or institutions may not be used for unemployment benefit purposes for any week during the period between two successive academic years or terms if:
(1) the
applicant had employment for an educational institution or institutions in the
prior academic year or term; and
(2) there is a reasonable assurance that the applicant will have employment for an educational institution or institutions in the following academic year or term.
This paragraph applies to a vacation
period or holiday recess if the applicant was employed immediately before the
vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that the
applicant will be employed immediately following the vacation period or holiday
recess. This paragraph also applies
to the period between two regular but not successive terms if there is an
agreement for that schedule between the applicant and the educational
institution.
This paragraph does not apply if the subsequent employment is substantially less favorable than the employment of the prior academic year or term, or the employment prior to the vacation period or holiday recess.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an
applicant who, at the end of the prior academic year or term, had an agreement
for a definite period of employment between academic years or terms in other
than an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity and the
educational institution or institutions failed to provide that employment. any week during the period between two
successive academic years or terms if an applicant worked in a capacity other
than instructional, research, or principal administrative. For individuals in the employment of an
employer as defined in section 123A.24, subdivision 2, or 123A.55, an
instructional position is one for which a license is required by the
Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board or the Board of School