STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Workforce Development Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Freiberg from the Committee on Elections Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 204, A bill for an act relating to elections; allowing voter electronic signatures for purposes of electronic rosters; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 201.225, subdivisions 2, 4, 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 201.225, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Technology requirements. An electronic roster must:
(1) be able to be loaded with a data file that includes voter registration data in a file format prescribed by the secretary of state;
(2) allow for data to be exported in a file format prescribed by the secretary of state;
(3) allow for data to be entered manually
or by scanning a Minnesota driver's license or identification card to locate a
voter record or populate a voter registration application that would be printed
and signed and dated by the voter. The