STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Liebling from the Committee on Health Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 926, A bill for an act relating to health; requiring disclosure of certain payments made to health care providers; changing a provision for all-payer claims data; requiring a report on transparency of health care payments; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, sections 62U.04, subdivision 11, by adding a subdivision; 62U.10, subdivision 7.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 6, insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 62U.04, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Encounter data. (a) All health plan companies, dental plan companies, and third-party administrators shall submit encounter data on a monthly basis to a private entity designated by the commissioner of health. The data shall be submitted in a form and manner specified by the commissioner subject to the following requirements:
(1) the data must be de-identified data as described under the Code of Federal Regulations, title 45, section 164.514;
(2) the data for each encounter must include
an identifier for the patient's health care home if the patient has selected a health care home, data on
contractual value-based payments, and, for claims incurred on or after
January 1, 2019, data deemed necessary by the commissioner to
uniquely identify claims in the individual health insurance market; and
(3) the data must include enrollee race
and ethnicity, to the extent available; and
(3) (4) except for the identifier
data described in clause clauses (2) and (3), the
data must not include information that is not included in a health care claim,
dental care claim, or equivalent encounter information transaction that is
required under section 62J.536.
(b) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall only use the data submitted under paragraph (a) to carry out the commissioner's responsibilities in this section, including supplying the data to providers so they can verify their results of the peer grouping process consistent with the recommendations developed pursuant to subdivision 3c, paragraph (d), and adopted by the commissioner and, if necessary, submit comments to the commissioner or initiate an appeal.
(c) Data on providers collected under this
subdivision are private data on individuals or nonpublic data, as defined in
section 13.02. Notwithstanding the
definition of summary data in section 13.02, subdivision 19, summary data
prepared under this subdivision may be derived from nonpublic data. Notwithstanding the data classifications