STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Civil Law.
The
report was adopted.
Klevorn from the Committee on State and Local Government Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1199, A bill for an act relating to retirement; making administrative changes to the statutes governing the retirement plans administered by the Minnesota State Retirement System; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, sections 352B.08, subdivision 1; 490.1211; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 490.124, subdivision 10.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"ARTICLE 1
MINNESOTA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 352B.08, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Eligibility; when to apply; accrual. (a) Every member who is credited with three or more years of allowable service if first employed before July 1, 2013, or with at least ten years of allowable service if first employed after June 30, 2013, is entitled to separate from state service and upon becoming 50 years old, is entitled to receive a life annuity, upon separation from state service.
(b) Members must apply for an annuity in a form and manner prescribed by the executive director.
(c) No application may be made more than 90
60 days before the date the member is eligible to retire by reason of
both age and service requirements.
(d) An annuity begins to accrue no earlier than 180 days before the date the application is filed with the executive director.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 356.551, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Determination. (a) Unless the minimum purchase amount set forth in paragraph (c) applies, the prior service credit purchase amount is an amount equal to the actuarial present value, on the date of payment, as calculated by the chief administrative officer of the pension plan and reviewed by the actuary retained under section 356.214, of the amount of the additional retirement annuity obtained by the acquisition of the additional service credit in this section.
(b) Calculation of this amount must be made using the investment return assumption applicable to the public pension plan specified in section 356.215, subdivision 8, and the mortality table adopted for the public pension plan.