STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Civil Law.
The
report was adopted.
Hansen, R., from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1315, A bill for an act relating to environment; modifying certain requirements for labeling items as biodegradable or compostable; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 325E.046.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete line 18 and insert "the product is certified as meeting the specification, in compliance with the provisions of subdivision 2a."
Page 2, line 15, delete "compostable"
Page 2, line 18, before ""compostable"" insert ""biodegradable" or"
Page 2, line 19, delete "2" and insert "1 or 2, as applicable,"
Page 2, line 25, delete "2" and insert "1 or 2, as applicable"