STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Liebling from the Committee on Health Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3443, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying requirements for the release of patient health records; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 144.293, subdivisions 2, 10; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 144.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, after line 2, insert:
"Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 144.293, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Duration of consent. Except as provided in this section, a consent is valid for one year or for a period specified in the consent or for a different period provided by Minnesota law.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment and applies to health records
released on or after that date.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 144.293, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. Documentation of release. (a) In cases where a provider releases health records without patient consent as authorized by Minnesota law, the release must be documented in the patient's health record. In the case of a release under section 144.294, subdivision 2, the documentation must include the date and circumstances under which the release was made, the person or agency to whom the release was made, and the records that were released.
(b) When a health record is released using a representation from a provider that holds a consent from the patient, the releasing provider shall document:
(1) the provider requesting the health records;
(2) the identity of the patient;
(3) the health records requested; and
(4) the date the health records were requested.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment and applies to health records released on or after that date."
Renumber the sections in sequence
Correct the title numbers accordingly