STATE OF
[…] "A bill for an act relating to broadband service; prohibiting certain activities by Internet service providers serving Minnesota customers; authorizing monetary fines; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 325F."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Hornstein from the Committee on Transportation Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2364, A bill for an act relating to transportation; amending requirements for transporting petroleum products; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 221.033, by adding a subdivision; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 221.033, subdivision 2c.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 5, insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 221.033, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Requirements. Except as provided in subdivisions 2
to 2d this section, no person may transport or offer or accept for
transportation within the state of Minnesota a hazardous material, hazardous
substance, or hazardous waste except in compliance with United States Code,
title 49, sections 5101 to 5126 and the provisions of Code of Federal
Regulations, title 49, parts 171 to 199, which are incorporated by reference. Those provisions apply to transportation in
intrastate commerce to the same extent they apply to transportation in
interstate commerce."
Page 1, line 11, delete "and" and insert "that"
Page 1, line 14, delete everything after "vehicle" and insert "that"
Page 1, line 15, delete "gallons and" and delete "packages" and insert "packaging"
Page 1, line 21, delete "packages" and insert "packaging"