STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendment:
Page 3, line 29, delete "public"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Acomb from the Committee on Climate and Energy Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3457, A bill for an act relating to energy; establishing a deadline for state agencies to issue permits for a large electric power facility that has been granted a site or route permit; amending Minnesota Statutes 2023 Supplement, section 216E.10, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2023 Supplement, section 216E.10, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Other
state permits. (a)
Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, utilities shall obtain state
permits that may be required to construct and operate large electric power
facilities. A state agency in
processing a utility's facility permit application shall be bound to the
decisions of the commission, with respect to the site or route designation, and
with respect to other matters for which authority has been granted to the
commission by this chapter.
(b) No later than 60 days
after the date the commission issues a site or route permit under this chapter,
a state agency must make a final decision on any permit that the state agency
is authorized to issue and that is required in order to construct or operate