STATE OF
[…] year 2026 and later is $4,000,000.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."
Renumber the sections in sequence
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, before the period, insert "; appropriating money"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Education Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Stephenson from the Committee on Commerce Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 770, A bill for an act relating to insurance; modifying provisions governing life insurance; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, sections 61A.031; 61A.60, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete section 1 and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 61A.031, is amended to read:
61A.031
SUICIDE PROVISIONS.
(a) The sanity or insanity of a person shall not be a factor in determining whether a person committed suicide within the terms of an individual or group life insurance policy regulating the payment of benefits in the event of the insured's suicide. This section shall not be construed to alter present law but is intended to clarify present law.
(b) A life insurance policy or
certificate issued or delivered in this state may exclude or restrict liability
for any death benefit in the event the insured dies as a result of suicide
within one year from the date of the issue of the policy or certificate.