STATE OF
[…] to other leave. The length of
leave provided under this section shall be reduced by any period of:
(1) paid parental, disability,
personal, medical, or sick leave, or accrued vacation provided by the employer
so that the total leave does not exceed 12 weeks, unless agreed to by the
employer;
(2) leave taken for the same
purpose by the employee under United States Code, title 29, chapter 28; or
(3) paid leave taken for the same purpose by the employee under state law in the same calendar year, unless agreed to by the employer."
Page 8, after line 12, insert:
"Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 181.943, is amended to read:
181.943
RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LEAVE.
(a) The length of leave provided under
section 181.941 may shall be reduced by any period of:
(1) paid parental, disability, personal,
medical, or sick leave, or accrued vacation provided by the employer so that
the total leave does not exceed 12 weeks, unless agreed to by the employer; or
(2) leave taken for the same purpose by the
employee under United States Code, title 29, chapter 28.; or
(3) paid leave taken by the employee
under state law for the same purpose in the same calendar year, unless agreed
to by the employer.
(b) Nothing in sections 181.940 to 181.943 prevents any employer from providing leave benefits in addition to those provided in sections 181.940 to 181.944 or otherwise affects an employee's rights with respect to any other employment benefit."
Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal references
Amend the title accordingly
A roll call was requested and properly
seconded.
The question was taken on the Neu Brindley
amendment and the roll was called. There
were 58 yeas and 70 nays as follows: