STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Stephenson from the Committee on Commerce Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3889, A bill for an act relating to health insurance; requiring coverage for amino acid-based elemental formula; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 256B.0625, by adding a subdivision; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 62Q.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, delete section 2 and insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 256B.0625, subdivision 32, is amended to read:
Subd. 32. Nutritional products. Medical assistance covers nutritional products needed for nutritional supplementation because solid food or nutrients thereof cannot be properly absorbed by the body or needed for treatment of phenylketonuria, hyperlysinemia, maple syrup urine disease, a combined allergy to human milk, cow's milk, and soy formula, or any other childhood or adult diseases, conditions, or disorders identified by the commissioner as requiring a similarly necessary nutritional product. Medical assistance covers amino acid-based elemental formulas in the same manner as is required under section 62Q.524. Nutritional products needed for the treatment of a combined allergy to human milk, cow's milk, and soy formula require prior authorization. Separate payment shall not be made for nutritional products for residents of long-term care facilities. Payment for dietary requirements is a component of the per diem rate paid to these facilities."
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Acomb from the Committee on Climate and Energy Finance and Policy to which was referred: