STATE OF
[…] Page 23, line 33, after "deed" insert ", and may not be assigned except to a successor in interest"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Commerce Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Pinto from the Committee on Children and Families Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3721, A bill for an act relating to education finance; allowing school-age care programs to provide preschool care; increasing school-age care revenue; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, sections 124D.19, by adding a subdivision; 124D.20, subdivision 8; 124D.22.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 124D.19, subdivision 11, is amended to read:
Subd. 11. School-age
care programs. (a) A school board
may offer, as part of a community education program, a school-age care program
for children from kindergarten enrolled in the district through
grade 6 for the purpose of expanding students' learning opportunities. If the school board chooses not to offer a
school-age care program, it may allow an appropriate insured community group,
for profit entity or nonprofit organization to use available school facilities
for the purpose of offering a school-age care program.
(b) A school-age care program must include the following:
(1) adult supervised programs while school is not in session;
(2) parental involvement in program design and direction;
(3) partnerships with the kindergarten through grade 12 system, and other public, private, or nonprofit entities;
(4) opportunities for trained secondary school pupils to work with younger children in a supervised setting as part of a community service program; and
(5) access to available school facilities, including the gymnasium, sports equipment, computer labs, and media centers, when not otherwise in use as part of the operation of the school. The school district may establish reasonable rules relating to access to these facilities and may require that:
(i) the organization request access to the facilities and prepare and maintain a schedule of proposed use;
(ii) the organization provide evidence of adequate insurance to cover the activities to be conducted in the facilities; and
(iii) the organization prepare and maintain a plan demonstrating the adequacy and training of staff to supervise the use of the facilities.
(c) The district may charge a sliding fee based upon family income for school-age care programs. The district may receive money from other public or private sources for the school-age care program. The board of the district must develop standards for school-age child care programs. The commissioner of education may not adopt rules for school-age care programs.