STATE OF
[…] Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal references
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Civil Law.
The
report was adopted.
Becker-Finn from the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 4457, A bill for an act relating to civil law; allowing the clients of civil legal services and volunteer attorneys to proceed in forma pauperis; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 563.01, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 563.01, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Court
fee waiver; authorization of in forma pauperis. (a) Any court of the state of Minnesota
or any political subdivision thereof may authorize the commencement or defense
of any civil action, or appeal therein, without prepayment of fees, costs,
and security for costs by a natural person who makes affidavit stating (a)
(1) the nature of the action, defense or appeal, (b) (2) a
belief that affiant is entitled to redress, and (c) (3) that
affiant is financially unable to pay the fees, costs and security for costs.
(b) Upon a finding by the court that the
action, defense, or appeal is not of a frivolous nature, the court shall
allow the person to proceed in forma pauperis without prepayment of
fees, costs, and security for costs if the affidavit is substantially in
the language required by this subdivision and is not found by the court to be
untrue. Persons meeting presumed
to meet the requirements of this subdivision include, but are not limited
to, a person who is receiving public assistance described in section 550.37,
subdivision 14, who is represented by an attorney on behalf of a civil legal
services program or a volunteer attorney program based on indigency, or who has
an annual income not greater than 125 percent of the poverty line established
under United States Code, title 42, section 9902(2), except as otherwise
provided by section 563.02.
(c) If, at commencement of the action, the court finds that a party does not meet the eligibility criteria under paragraph (b), but the court also finds that the party is not able to pay all of the fees, costs, and security for costs, the court may order payment of a fee of $75 or partial payment of the fees, costs, and security for costs, to be paid as directed by the court.