STATE OF
[…] Subd. 3. Motion
to vacate judgment. Any party
may bring a motion to vacate a judgment in an eviction action. An order denying a motion to vacate a
judgment is considered a judgment for purposes of appeal under section
504B.371.
Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 504B.361, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Summons
and writ. The state court
administrator shall develop a uniform form for the summons and writ of recovery
of premises and order to vacate. The
summons shall conform to the requirements enumerated under section 504B.321,
subdivision 3. The writ for recovery of
premises and order to vacate must include:
(1) the following statement: "You have the right to seek legal help. If you can't afford a lawyer, free legal help
may be available. Contact Legal Aid or
visit www.LawHelpMN.org to know your rights and find your local Legal Aid
office."; and
(2) the following statement: "To apply for financial help, contact
your local county or Tribal social services office, apply online at
MNBenefits.mn.gov, or call the United Way toll-free information line by dialing
2-1-1 or 800-543-7709."