STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Climate and Energy Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Moller from the Committee on Public Safety Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2173, A bill for an act relating to public safety; modifying law enforcement of Mille Lacs Band of Chippewa Indians; modifying requirements for Tribes to exercise concurrent law enforcement jurisdictional authority; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, sections 626.90, subdivision 2; 626.92, subdivisions 2, 3; 626.93, subdivisions 3, 4; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 626.93, subdivision 7.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, after line 16, insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 626.91, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Law enforcement agency. (a) The community has the powers of a law enforcement agency, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph (f), if all of the requirements of clauses (1) to (4) are met:
(1) the community agrees to be subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties arising out of the law enforcement agency powers conferred by this section to the same extent as a municipality under chapter 466, and the community further agrees, notwithstanding section 16C.05, subdivision 7, to waive its sovereign immunity with respect to claims arising from this liability;
(2) the community files with the Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training a bond or certificate of insurance for liability coverage with the maximum single occurrence amounts set forth in section 466.04 and an annual cap for all occurrences within a year of three times the single occurrence amount;
(3) the community files with the Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training a certificate of insurance for liability of its law enforcement officers, employees, and agents for lawsuits under the United States Constitution; and
(4) the community agrees to be subject to section 13.82 and any other laws of the state relating to data practices of law enforcement agencies.
(b) The community shall may
enter into an agreement under section 471.59 with the Redwood County sheriff to
define and regulate the provision of law enforcement services under this
section and to provide for mutual aid and cooperation. If entered, the agreement must
identify and describe the trust property involved in the agreement. For purposes of entering into this agreement,
the community shall be considered a "governmental unit" as that term