STATE OF
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 4, after the second semicolon, insert "establishing fees;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Civil Law.
The
report was adopted.
Stephenson from the Committee on Commerce Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2371, A bill for an act relating to health; requiring commercial health plan coverage of certain treatment at psychiatric residential treatment facilities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, sections 62A.152, subdivision 3; 62D.124, subdivision 1; 62K.10, subdivision 4; 62Q.47.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 62A.152, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Provider discrimination prohibited. All group policies and group subscriber contracts that provide benefits for mental or nervous disorder treatments in a hospital must provide direct reimbursement for those services at a hospital or psychiatric residential treatment facility if performed by a mental health professional qualified according to section 245I.04, subdivision 2, to the extent that the services and treatment are within the scope of mental health professional licensure.
This subdivision is intended to provide payment of benefits for mental or nervous disorder treatments performed by a licensed mental health professional in a hospital or psychiatric residential treatment facility and is not intended to change or add benefits for those services provided in policies or contracts to which this subdivision applies.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 62K.10, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Network adequacy.