STATE OF
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete "a health carrier to provide"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Xiong from the Committee on Workforce Development Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3446, A bill for an act relating to unemployment insurance; modifying eligibility under certain conditions for applicants involved in a labor dispute; amending Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 268.085, subdivision 13b.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 268.085, subdivision 13b, is amended to read:
Subd. 13b. Labor
dispute. (a) An applicant who has
stopped working because of a labor dispute at the establishment where the
applicant is employed is not ineligible for unemployment benefits:
under this subdivision.
(1) until the end of the calendar week
that the labor dispute was in active progress if the applicant is participating
in or directly interested in the labor dispute; or
(2) until the end of the calendar week
that the labor dispute began if the applicant is not participating in or
directly interested in the labor dispute.
Participation includes any
failure or refusal by an applicant, voluntarily or involuntarily, to accept and
perform available and customary work at the establishment.
(b) An applicant who has stopped working
because of a jurisdictional controversy between two or more labor
organizations at the establishment where the applicant is employed is
ineligible for unemployment benefits until the end of the calendar week that
the jurisdictional controversy was in progress. labor dispute at the
establishment where the applicant is employed is not considered to have quit
that employment or been discharged from that employment under section 268.095
at the time the labor dispute began, nor is the applicant considered to be on a
leave of absence or suspended from that employment under subdivision 13 or 13a
at the time the labor dispute began.
(c) An applicant is not ineligible for
unemployment benefits under this subdivision if:
(1) the applicant stops working because of
an employer's intentional failure to observe the terms of the safety and health
section of a union contract or failure to comply with an official citation for
a violation of federal or state laws involving occupational safety and health;
(2) the applicant stops working because of
a lockout; or
(3) the applicant is discharged before the
beginning of a labor dispute.
(d) (c) A quit from employment
by the applicant during the time that the labor dispute is in active progress